Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] Devcom Mid-America, Inc., 45 F.3d 231, 235 (7th Cir. 1995); Tiffany Design, Inc. v. Reno-Tahoe Specialty, Inc., 55 F. Supp. 2d 1113, 1120-21 (D. Nev. 1999). See also Marobie-FL, Inc. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Fire Equip. Distrib. & Nw. Nexus Inc., 983 F. Supp. 1167, 1178 (N.D. Ill. 1997) (“The fact that a copy is transmitted after it is created, or even as it is created, does not change the fact that once an Internet user receives a copy, it is capable of being perceived and thus ‘fixed’” for purposes of assessing infringement liability). 35. See 17 U.S.C. § 117(c) (providing that machine maintenance or repair is not copyright infringement if the owner or lessee of the machine authorizes the making of a copy of a computer program and “if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program . . . .”); 17 U.S.C. § 512(a) (2006) (providing that an ISP is not liable for copyright infringement for transitory digital network , as long as statutory conditions are met).