In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Their union could not be recognized in that State. Under Illinois law, they held no property rights as against each other.

In 2002, they did travel to Vermont so that they could participate in a civil union ceremony. But neither party believed that in doing so they were obtaining any rights in Illinois, or that this would have any effect on their property, and testified to this.

In fact, Illinois law in existence at the time expressly denied them any rights as a result of participating in a civil union ceremony in Vermont. Under section 216 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, in effect at the time (since repealed), any person who went into another state and “contract[s] a marriage prohibited and declared void by the laws of this state, such marriage shall be null and void for all purposes in this state * * *.” (emphasis added) 750 ILCS 5/216. Indeed, same-sex marriages were prohibited in Illinois until 2014, by express statutory prescription. 750 ILCS 5/212(a)(5), repealed June 1, 2014. (See also, section 213.1 (“[a] marriage between 2 individuals of the same sex is contrary to the public policy