Washington Law Review
[…] (c) No pardon or certified copy of a pardon shall be considered by the United States Court of Federal Claims unless it contains recitals that the pardon was granted after applicant had exhausted all recourse to the courts and that the time for any court to exercise its jurisdiction had expired. (d) The Court may permit the plaintiffto prosecute such action in forma pauperis. (e) The amount of damages awarded shall not exceed the sum of $ 5,000. Id. 268. State statutes do vary considerably in defining innocence, and in the amount of damages available. See N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 8-b (Mckinney 1994) (requiring "innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned"). See also Reed v. State 574 N.E.2d 433 (N.Y. 1991); Ivey v. State, 606 N.E.2d 1360 (N.Y. 1992). For other state statutes with differing provisions see W. Va. Code § 14-2-13a (1993); D.C. Code Ann. § 1-1222 (1993); 14 Me. Rev. Stat. § 8241-44 (1994); Ohio Rev.