Militias, Muskets, and Machine Guns? the Third Circuit Furthers Inapplicability of Second Amendment Protection to Machine Gun Possession in United States V
[…] (2) This subsection does not apply with respect to— (A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or (B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machinegun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect.”). The Gun Control Act of 1968 did not independently define “machine gun,” but cites and uses the IRS definition in its National Firearms Act. See id.; see also I.R.C. § 5845(b) (2012) (“The term ‘machinegun’ means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual re- loading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclu- https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol62/iss3/1 2 Adonizio: Militias, Muskets, and Machine Guns?