Draft Environmental Impact Statement
[…] To determine the amount of bank credit necessary to offset debits incurred, it is critical that the methods used to determine credits at a bank site can also be used to determine the number of debits at an impact site (Marsh 1996b). Regulatory agencies require that compensatory mitigation replace not only wetland areas lost, but also the functions affected. The currency used, therefore, influences the amount of credits that must be withdrawn for a particular project.

4.3.2 Statutory Requirements

RCW 90.84.010(3) defines credit as “a unit of trade representing the increase in the ecological value of the site, as measured by acreage, functions and/or values, or by some other assessment method.”

RCW 90.84.030(2) requires that rules be developed for the determination of credits.

The Federal Rule defines credit as: