Tulsa Journal of Comparative and International Law
[…] 151. LAPIDUS, supra note 146, at 67 ("Until 1957 [Hoover] denied that organized crime existed and denounced wiretapping as a lazy man's tool and an obstacle" to the creation of sound investigative techniques.). 152. WIRETAP REPORT, supra note 150, at 15 tbl. 2. 153. CLIFFORD S. FISHMAN & ANNE T. MCKENNA, WIRETAPPING AND EAVESDROPPING §8:34, at 8-59 (2d ed. West 2004) (1978); see also 47 U.S.C. § 1002 (a)(4) (requiring telecommunications carriers to be capable of "facilitating authorized communications interceptions and access to call- identifying information unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with any subscriber's telecommunications service and in a manner that protects -(A) the privacy and security of communications and call-identifying information not authorized to be intercepted."). 154. Freeh, supra note 28, at 3. 155. Id. 156. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002 (a). 157. See 47 U.S.C. § 153; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1002. 158. Am. Council on Educ. v.