Tulsa Journal of Comparative and International Law
[…] 270. See STEPHEN P. SMITH ET AL., INDEPENDENT TECHNICAL REVIEW OF THE CARNIVORE SYSTEM, ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE viii (2000) http://www.usdoj .gov/archive/j md/camiv..final.pdf. 271. See DIFFIE & LANDAU, supra note 42, at 269-7 1. 272. See Id. 273. Id. at 269. 274. See SMITH ET AL., supra note 270, at viii. 275. Id. 276. Id. 277. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, 47 U.S.C. § 1002 (a)(1) reads in part: [a] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services... are capable of- (1) expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier within a service area .... Id. 278. See generally WANG ET AL., supra note 67, at 1-3; See also Wiretapping the Net, supra note 263. 279. See OFCOM, supra note 46, at 7-8. 2008] BIG BROTHER HEARS YOU handshake between the two users that begins a conversation. 280 Peer-to-peer communications differ from other