Current Conditions of Voting Rights Discrimination
[…] Supp. Pls.’ Emerg. Mot. TRO at 15-16, Martin, No. 1:18-cv-04776-LMM (N.D. Ga. Nov. 12, 2018), ECF No. 54 (attached as Exhibit 55) (Plaintiffs attached the Official Election Bulletin as Exhibit 16 to their Reply Brief).

212 See Email from David Worley to Jansen Head, et al. (Nov. 13, 2018) (attached as Exhibit 56).

40 solely due to omitted or erroneous birth years.213 There, the court held that the plaintiffs had established a likelihood of success on the merits of their argument that the rejection of an absentee ballot based solely on a missing or inaccurate birth year violated Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Civil Rights Act, which “forbids the practice of disqualifying voters ‘because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting.’”214 The court also determined that a voter’s “ability to correctly recite his or her year of birth on the absentee ballot envelope is not material to determining said voter’s qualifications under Georgia law”—especially since county officials would have confirmed the voter’s eligibility to vote