Presidential Power, Bush and the War on Terror
[…] However, the reliance on coercive interrogations in the war on terror, which would be expanded if SERE techniques would be used in interrogations as well, meant the White House needed to determine if such methods were illegal or legal. OLC would determine this in an opinion44 dated August 1, 2002, signed by OLC Head Bybee, but widely believed to be authored by John Yoo. The memo asked the question of conduct of interrogation under Title 18, paragraph 2340 and 2340A (Greenberg & Dratel 2005: 172).

18 U.S.C. §§ 2340 and §§ 2340A prohibits the use of torture as part of the US law. Torture is defined as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering… another person within his custody or physical

43 He was one of the ’trophy terrorists’ that Bush mentioned by name from time to time.

44 RE: Standards of Conduct for Interrogation under18 U.S.C. §§ 2340‐2340A

64

Presidential Power, Bush and the War on Terror. Patrick Vallik, MA Thesis.

control.” Severe mental pain and suffering is defined as “the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from… the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering, the administration or application, or threatened administration or application, of mind‐ altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality, the threat of imminent death, or the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering.” This is prohibited within the US. §§ 2340A proscribes that people can also be prosecuted if they commit torture outside the US, if that person is a US citizen or is on US territory, or conspires to violate §§ 2340. Sentencing is up to 20 years in prisons, and if the victim dies, prison for life