University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] B. The Persistent Vacancies Problem

The persistent dilemma comprises multiple strands, most of which can be traced to the nation's origins and to Article II in the United States Constitution. Nevertheless, I focus on the problem's contemporary dimensions, whose primary sources have been enlarged federal court jurisdiction and burgeoning numbers of appeals, which led Congress to authorize many new appellate and district positions. This, in tum, expanded the number and frequency of vacancies and increased the difficulty of confirming judges.

1. The Early History

The appointments clause in Article II states that the president "shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint" federal judges.3 Certain founders, most prominently Alexander Hamilton, envisioned that the upper chamber would function as a useful safeguard against Chief Executives' potential favoritism, might help restrict the approval of people who would be unfit for judicial service, and