Emory Bankruptcy Developments Journal
[…] A social media account is “in gross” when it is unattached from the goodwill created by and inherent to the user who created the content. The account would be unattached from this goodwill if the debtor no longer exercised control over the account because of its inclusion in the bankruptcy estate. Such an assignment would violate the restriction on assigning a trademark in gross. The policy of trademark law is to promote competition and protect consumers.121 In support of this policy, the Federal Trade Commission revised

117 Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48 (1979). 118 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051–1141n (2012). 119 See id. § 1127. 120 Id. § 1060(a)(1) (“A registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of . . . the mark.”); see Ph. Schneider Brewing Co. v. Century Distilling Co., 107 F.2d 699, 703 (10th Cir. 1939) (“It may be stated as a general rule that a trade-mark may not be assigned in gross.