Report of the Reform Commission to the 2021 Kansas Legislature
[…] How to ensure that indigent diversion applicants have the same access to the process is an issue. While prosecutors often accept payments for application fees, there is no independent funding stream to assist applicants. No simple solutions to this issue have been identified but the working group felt it was important to note the discussion. 6. Deferred Adjudication: should the State of Kansas consider creating a mechanism for “deferred adjudication”? For instance, in Oklahoma, Title 22, Chapter 16, Section 991c, the court can accept a plea, “. . . before a judgement of guilt, without entering a judgement of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a seven year period. . .” K.S.A. 22-2910 explicitly prohibits requiring a defendant to plea as a condition of diversion, so this would be a wholly new concept in Kansas.

B. The Specialty Courts Workgroup recommends the Commission endorse the following legislative initiatives during the 2021 Legislative Session: