FALL 2015 The Official Publication of the Center for the Judiciary S  CEN A T X E E R T
[…] 17 Gender Identity Under Texas Law. In Littleton v. Prang,57 the appellate court held that a person’s gender was not changed by a sex change operation, and that the designation of gender on the birth certificate controlled over a sex-change operation. That view of the law was confirmed inMireles v. Mireles.58 However, in 2009, the Legislature amended Section 2.005(8) of the Family Code to provide that proof of identity for purposes of obtaining a marriage license could consist of “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant’s name change or sex change . . . .” This impliedly says that a court can judicially recognize a change in gender for purposes of marrying.