FALL 2015 The Official Publication of the Center for the Judiciary S  CEN A T X E E R T
[…] Two decades is a long time measured by thelivesof individuals, but a remarkably short period of time considering that marriage equality had no legal recognition 20 years ago and now is considered to be a fundamental right protected by the U.S. Constitution. t

19 (Endnotes) 1 Obergefell v. Hodges, 135 S. Ct. 2584 (2015). 2 Tex. Const. Art. I, § 32 of the Texas Constitution states: (a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage. 3 Tex. Fam. Code § 6.204, states: § 6.204. Recognition of Same-Sex Marriage or Civil Union.