FALL 2015 The Official Publication of the Center for the Judiciary S  CEN A T X E E R T
[…] Family Violence The Texas Family Code’s family violence provisions protect individuals in same-sex relationships just as in traditional marital relationships. Texas Family Code Section 71.004 defines “family violence” as an act by a member of a family or household. Texas Family Code Section 71.003 defines “family” as including “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity,” individuals who are former spouses, individuals who are parents of the same child, and a foster child and foster parent. Texas Family Code Section 71.005 defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.” Texas Family Code Section 71.0021 defines “dating violence” as an act against someone with whom the actor has or had a dating relationship. Texas Family Code Section 71.0021(b) defines “dating relationship” as “a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” The court in Ochoa v.