40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 112 Side A 11/09/2018 11:36:55
[…] not discretionary with the Administrator.”). 22 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(2) (2012) (“[A]ny person may commence an action on his own behalf—against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator.”). 23 Id. § 9659(a)(2) (2012) (providing for a private cause of action “against the President or any other officer of the United States (including the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency . . . ) where there is alleged a failure” to perform a non- discretionary duty). 24 15 U.S.C. § 2619(a)(2) (2012) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action—against the Administrator to compel the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary.”). 25 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a)(2) (2012) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf—against the Administrator where there is a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this subchapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator.”). 26 See Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (2012) (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service); Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a) (2012) 40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 115 Side B 11/09/2018 11:36:55

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\93-5\NYU506.txt unknown Seq: 8 9-NOV-18 11:27