40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 112 Side A 11/09/2018 11:36:55
[…] Some courts have determined that a duty is discre- tionary unless the provision also includes a “date-certain” deadline, requiring the Administrator to perform the prescribed action by a spe- cific date that appears within that part of the statute.10 Other courts

9 The terms “EPA” and “Administrator” are often used interchangeably when discussing the environmental statutes. In the statutes, Congress delegates environmental regulatory authority to the EPA, which is led by the Administrator. See, e.g., Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (2012) (“The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Clean Air Act].”); id. §7602(a) (“When used in this chapter—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.”). Thus, the statutory provisions often refer to the Administrator as the functional decision-maker of the Agency.