THE SHADOW OF CREDIT: THE HISTORICAL ORIGINS OF RACIAL PREDATORY LENDING AND ITS IMPACT UPON AFRICAN AMERICAN WEALTH ACCUMULATION
[…] F & F Inv., 300 F.Supp. 210 (1969), affd on other grounds, 420 F.2d 1191 (7th Cir. 1970); Action Realty Co. v. Baker, 400 U.S. 821 (1970). The case proceeded to trial where District Court Judge Joseph Sam Perry concluded that the defendants' actions were motivated by profit as opposed to race. Clark. 501 F.2d at 327. His conclusion was based on the fact that there was no evidence that the defendants refused to sell a house to a black person or refused to sell at a higher or lower price. Id. 386 Id. at 334. Section 1982 provides "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C.S. § 1982. 381 Clark, 501 F.2d at 330, 334. See Jones v. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409 (1968) (holding that Section 1982 prohibited racial discrimination in the sale or rental of property not only to public actors but also to private actors).