104 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] II. H.R. 836 must be presented to the Governor for approval.

Any concurrent resolution related to a law, the enactment of legislation, or the lawmaking power of the Commonwealth is subject to the requirement under

Section 9 of Article III for presentment to the Governor for his approval. Article

III of the Pennsylvania Constitution relates to the legislative, or lawmaking, powers granted to the General Assembly under Article II, Section 1. Pa. Const. art.

II, § 1. Article III, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads:

Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both

10

Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in case of a bill.

Pa. Const. art. III, § 9.