rev. 9/9/2011
[…] Notes: Gray triggerfish sector ACLs are from Amendment 30A, Table 2.2.3. They do not add up to the total ACL because the recreational ACL is a 3-year running average of the recreational allocation, and is compared to the 3-year running average catch to determine if accountability measures are triggered.

96

2.7.6 Method for Determining Overfishing

The 2009 National Standard 1 guidelines provides a definition of overfishing that allows overfishing to be determined in two ways, by a fishing mortality rate or by a level of catch:

§ 600.310 (e)(2)(i)(B)

“Overfishing (to overfish) occurs whenever a stock or stock complex is subjected to a level of fishing mortality or annual total catch that jeopardizes the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce maximum sustainable yield (MSY) on a continuing basis.”

The National Standard 1 guidelines provide more detail about these two methods, and require that FMPs select one of the methods:

§ 600.310 (e)(2)(ii)(A)

Status Determination Criteria to determine overfishing status.