The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] 1. See Doug Isenberg, The Wrong Answer to Child Porn on the Net, http://news.com. com/2010-1071_3-1001105.html (May 15, 2003) (on file with author). 2. See id. 3. See 117 Stat. 650 at 660-61. This system utilizes various media, including radio, television, and roadside electronic billboards, to disseminate information to the public about kidnapping victims and suspects. See CNN.com, Bush Signs Child Protection Bill, http://www.cnn.com/2003/ALLPOLITICS/04/30/bush.amber (May 1, 2003) (on file with author). 4. 18 U.S.C. § 2252B. 5. The Act states: (a) Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. (b) Whoever knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors on the 142 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION LAW [Vol. XXIII intent to deceive a minor are subject to a fine and/or up to four years in 6 prison.