provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] In this detour, we will follow the map provided by Gonzales. The Court in Gonzales took the position that the CSA does not give the Attorney General authority to issue rules governing the practice of medicine generally.212 Aside from authority over scheduling, the relevant portion of the CSA has two provisions authorizing the Attorney General to promulgate rules. 21 U.S.C. § 821 provides that she may “promulgate rules . . . relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(b) authorizes the Attorney General to “promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.”