provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Congress was aware that physicians, who have the greatest access to controlled substances, were in some instances also the source of drugs diverted into illegal markets. See Moore, 432 U.S. at 135; 116 CONG. REC. 998, 1663 (respective statements of Sens. Griffin and Hruska). The only substantive rule of medical practice in the CSA is that physicians may not ordinarily prescribe controlled substances merely to satisfy an addiction. 21 U.S.C. § 829(c) (2006) (“No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.”). Neither this issue nor the diversion concern is implicated by SIFs. 195. Moore, 423 U.S. at 135–38, 136 n.2 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 306.04(a) (1973) (redesignated as 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (1975))). 196. Id. at 140–42. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW