provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] See, e.g., Dispensing Controlled Substances for the Treatment of Pain Notice, 71 Fed. Reg. 52,716, 52,719–20 (Sept. 6, 2006) (“DEA takes just as seriously its obligation to ensure that there is no interference with the dispensing of controlled substances to the American public in accordance with the sound medical judgment of their physicians.”). 182. Indeed, the first finding upon which the statute is founded notes that the CSA regulates many drugs that “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.” 21 U.S.C. § 801(1) (2006). 183. Id. § 801a(3). This section goes on, “as determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on the basis of a consensus of the views of the American medical and scientific community.” Id. 184. Gonzales, 546 U.S. 243. For a discussion of Gonzales as it relates to the broader question at hand in the Article, see infra notes 203–21 and accompanying text. 185. Gonzales, 546 U.S. at 285 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (quoting WEBSTER’S NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1527 (2d ed. 1950))