provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] SIF operators or staff never handle, hold, or control the drugs that clients bring in. “Constructive” possession exists when circumstantial evidence establishes that an individual who is not actually in possession nonetheless has dominion and control over contraband.136 Mere association with those who possess drugs or mere presence near drugs is not enough to establish control.137 Rather, it must be shown that the defendant had some right, accepted by those within the particular setting, to possess the drugs at issue or to determine their disposition.138 SIF staff would make no such

134. 21 U.S.C. § 844 (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner . . . .”). 135. It is perhaps instructive that federal officials have not attempted to use possession laws to discourage clients from using SEPs, even though § 844 would provide a basis for prosecuting IDUs who carry drugs or used needles (that often contain residue of illicit controlled