No. 15-______
[…] Before SB 126, RSA chapter 347-A governed the agreements. The purpose of RSA 347-A was to protect equipment dealers. Enacted in 1995, the statute established certain ground rules for the relationship between equipment 36a manufacturers and dealers, including regulation in areas where manufacturer and dealer disputes commonly arise, such as warranty reimbursement, termination of franchise agreements, and transfers of dealership interests. On June 25, 2013, Governor Hassan signed SB 126 into law. The measure inter alia amended the terms “motor vehicle” and “motor vehicle dealer” under RSA 357-C:1, I and VIII(a) to include “farm and utility tractors, forestry equipment, industrial equipment, farm implements, farm machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments, accessories and repair parts.” SB 126 did not “grandfather” existing agreements.