Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Foremost, the Petition is untimely, as it challenges bureau-level actions long after “30 days of

public notice of such action[s],” such as the grant of Intelsat’s satellite authorizations in 2014.100

But it also fails to comply with even basic procedural requirements, such as:

 Exhausting bureau-level remedies by first requesting relief from the IB for its alleged grievances;101  “[C]oncisely and plainly stat[ing] the questions presented for review;”102 and  “[N]ot exceed[ing] 25 double-space typewritten pages.”103

95 47 C.F.R. § 25.156(c). 96 Id. §§ 1.101 to 1.117. 97 Id. § 1.115(a). 98 See Petition ¶¶ 71-75, 93. 99 See id. at 38. 100 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(d). 101 Id. § 1.115(c) (“No application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been afforded no to pass.”). 102 Id. § 1.115(b)(1). 103 Id. § 1.115(f).

31

Spectrum Five’s Petition is similarly deficient to the extent it is supposed to be a Section

1.106 request for reconsideration by the IB itself. Bureau-level requests for reconsideration require