Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] Because the Petition is “procedurally defective” under the Commission’s applicable rules, the Commission should

“dismiss it on such grounds.”113

109 Id. 110 Id. 111 DWHNY(AM), McComb, Mississippi CWH Broadcasting, Inc., Letter, 27 FCC Rcd 2920, 2922 (2012). 112 Havens Order ¶ 18. 113 Telcordia Techs., Inc. Petition to Reform Amendment 57 & to Order A Competitive Bidding Process for No. Portability Admin., Order, 31 FCC Rcd 8444, ¶ 12 (2016).

33

Second, the Petition violates the Commission’s rule prohibiting compound pleadings.

Section 1.44(a) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[r]equests requiring action by the

Commission shall not be combined in a pleading with requests for action by . . . any person or

persons acting pursuant to delegated authority.”114 Here, Spectrum Five requests that the

Commission impose its two requested “remedies.”115 However, Spectrum Five also appears to

request action by the Enforcement Bureau.116 Because the Petition requires action by both the