September 8, 2016
[…] Att‟y Gen. No. 2011-008, at 2-66.

A third potential conflict exists with respect to competition for tax dollars in excess of the ten-mill limitation. A CDJFS is funded, in part, by appropriations made by the board of county commissioners. See R.C. 329.02 (requiring the director of a CJDFS to prepare an annual budget estimate of the CDJFS and submit it to the board of county commissioners); R.C. 5705.28-.38; see also 2005 Op. Att‟y Gen. No. 2005-025, at 2-263 (a CDJFS established under R.C. 329.01 is funded primarily by or through the county). Pursuant to R.C. 5705.191, when “the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation … will be insufficient to provide an