September 8, 2016
[…] Act prohibits a state, D.C., or local government employee whose salary is entirely federally funded from running for partisan political office, it does not prohibit the employee from holding partisan elective office”).

13 Title 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4), divisions (A)-(B)(iii) provide exceptions to the definition of “State or local … employee.” See also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(d)(1)-(2)(iii). Those exceptions are not relevant for this opinion.

14 A director of a CDJFS is principally employed to administer the work of the CDJFS. See R.C. 329.02 (“the county director of job and family services shall have full charge of the [CDJFS]”).