September 8, 2016
[…] Cf. 2011 Op. Att‟y Gen. No. 2011-008, at 2-62 (“it is only speculative whether a city and a county department of job and family services will enter into any such agreements”). Furthermore, a director of a CDJFS does not have final decision-making authority with respect to an agreement entered into between the CDJFS and a village or township. Any action undertaken by a director of a CDJFS, including the execution of a contract on behalf of the CDJFS, is subject to the control and direction of the board of county commissioners. R.C. 329.02 (“[u]nder the control and direction of the board of county commissioners, the county director of job and family services shall have full charge of the [CDJFS]”); R.C. 329.04(B) (“[t]he powers and duties of a county department of job and family services are, and shall be exercised and performed, under the control and direction of the board of county commissioners”); 2004 Op. Att‟y Gen.