September 8, 2016
[…] See also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(d)(1)-(2)(iii). Those exceptions are not relevant for this opinion.

14 A director of a CDJFS is principally employed to administer the work of the CDJFS. See R.C. 329.02 (“the county director of job and family services shall have full charge of the [CDJFS]”). Thus, if a CDJFS is at least partially funded by federal monies, a director of a CJDFS is “an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4).

The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 18 - a petition with the board of elections requesting a primary election. R.C. 3513.01(C) (“[p]rimary elections shall not be held for the nomination of candidates for election as officers of … any municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand, unless a majority of the electors of any such … municipal corporation … files with the board of elections of the county within which such … municipal corporation is located … a petition signed by such electors asking that candidates for election as officers of such … municipal corporation be nominated as candidates of political parties”); R.C. 3513.251 (“[n]ominations of candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand … shall be made only by nominating petition and their election shall occur only in nonpartisan elections, unless a majority of the electors of such