September 8, 2016
[…] Landis v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Butler Cnty., 95 Ohio St. 157, 159, 115 N.E. 919 (1917))).

5 A director of a county department of job and family services (“CDJFS”) may also serve as the executive director of a children services board that is a public children services agency for a county. See R.C. 5153.10. In this instance, the Athens County Director of Job and Family Services does not serve as the executive director of the Athens County Children Services Board.

The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 5 -

(Emphasis added.) R.C. 329.04(B) states that “[t]he powers and duties of a [CDJFS] are, and shall be exercised and performed, under the control and direction of the board of county commissioners.”

R.C. 329.02 also authorizes a board of county commissioners to enter into a written contract with the director that specifies the “terms and conditions of the director‟s employment,” including the process by which the director may be terminated. See also 2014 Op. Att‟y Gen.