September 8, 2016
[…] Att‟y Gen. No. 2006-041, at 2-394 to 2-395 (quoting 2003 Op. Att‟y Gen. No. 2003-041, at 2- 336).

The classified civil service comprises “all persons in the employ of the … several counties” unless specifically included in the unclassified civil service. R.C. 124.11(B); see also R.C. 124.11(A)(32) (“[t]he unclassified service shall comprise … [e]mployees placed in the unclassified service by another section of the Revised Code”). Pursuant to R.C. 329.02, “[e]ach director [of a CDJFS] appointed on or after October 5, 1987, shall be in the unclassified civil service and serve at the pleasure of the board [of county commissioners].”