September 8, 2016
[…] The Honorable Keller J. Blackburn - 17 -

Act defines “„State or local … employee‟” as “an individual employed by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by” federal loans or grants.13 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(d). A “„State or local agency‟” includes “the executive branch of a … political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(2); see also 5 C.F.R. § 151.101(a)-(b). A CDJFS is a department of the executive branch of a political subdivision of the State, namely, a county. Further, a CDJFS may receive financial assistance from the federal government.