September 8, 2016
[…] A director of a CDJFS does not exercise independent, sovereign authority in administering the duties and powers conferred upon the CDJFS. See generally 2001 Op. Att‟y Gen. No. 2001-036, at 2-217 (sovereign functions include continuing, independent, political, or governmental functions). R.C. 329.02 states that the director of a CDJFS “shall have full charge of the [CDJFS]” “[u]nder the control and direction of the board of county commissioners.”

4 Although a director of a county department of job and family services is required to give bond for the faithful performance of the duties of his position, R.C. 329.01, the requirement to give bond is not a factor that conclusively renders a position a public office. See 2006 Op. Att‟y Gen.