September 8, 2016
[…] A director of a CDJFS also has “full charge” of the CDJFS. R.C. 329.02. A CDJFS may employ necessary employees, R.C. 329.022, perform duties assigned to the CDJFS by the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (“ODJFS”), Ohio Department of Medicaid, the , or by resolution of the board of county commissioners, R.C. 329.04(A)(1), (6); R.C. 5162.031(A)(2), “[a]dminister disability financial assistance,” R.C. 329.04(A)(2), and “[c]ooperate with state and federal authorities in any matter relating to family services,” R.C. 329.04(A)(4).

A director of a CDJFS does not exercise independent, sovereign authority in administering the duties and powers conferred upon the CDJFS. See generally 2001 Op. Att‟y Gen.