Case 8:17-cv-00746-JLS-JDE Document 79 Filed 03/25/19 Page 1 of 120 Page ID #:4536
[…] [ii] a feeding device “that was manufactured before September [13, 1994], that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition.” The exclusion from liability for this felony is in recognition that prior to the NY SAFE Act, it was lawful to possess a feeding device manufactured before September 13, 1994. Notably, however, this exclusion from liability for this felony does not also require that the possessor lawfully possessed the feeding device prior to the effective date of the NY SAFE Act.

Penal Law § 265.10

As part of the 2000 laws [c. 189], Penal Law § 265.10 (“manufacture, transport, disposition and defacement of weapons and dangerous instruments and appliances”) was amended (1) to forbid the to manufacture, transport, or disposal of a “large capacity ammunition feeding device” [Penal Law § 265.10(1), (2) and (3) (first sentence)]; (2) to add a prohibition for the buying, receiving or disposing of a “large capacity ammunition feeding device” which has