Case 8:17-cv-00746-JLS-JDE Document 79 Filed 03/25/19 Page 1 of 120 Page ID #:4536
[…] The term “semiautomatic” is separately defined in subdivision 21 of the instant section which in lay terms includes any repeating rifle, shotgun or pistol which, although requiring a separate pull of the trigger to fire each round, has the capacity of being fired to extract the spent shell and automatically load a cartridge.

There is a grandfathering provision, paragraphs (f) and (g), exempting certain weapons from the definition.

Assault weapons defined in subdivision (22)(e) or (f), possessed before January 16, 2013, had to be registered by April 15, 2014 [Penal Law § 400.00(16-a)]; except a weapon defined in subdivision (22)(g)(vi) “transferred into the state may be registered at any time, provided such weapons are registered within thirty days of their transfer into the state.” Once having registered, the registrant must “recertify” every five years thereafter or suffer revocation of the registration [Penal Law § 400.00(16-a)].