IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. at 82, 96 S. Ct. 612. More recently the United States Supreme Court has stated that disclosure requirements “‘d[o] not prevent anyone from speaking.’” McConnell, 540 U.S. at 201, 124 S. Ct. 619 (alteration in original) (quoting McConnell, 251 F. Supp. 2d at 241). Nor has VEC established that the disclosure requirements restricted VEC’s speech before it engaged in protected speech. RCW 42.17.040 states that a political committee must file a statement of organization with the PDC “within two weeks after its organization or, within two weeks after the date when it first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in any election

29a campaign, whichever is earlier.”