IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.020(33) (emphasis added). (For convenience, this is referred to as the “support or oppose” standard.) * * * “Any person who fails to report a contribution or expenditure may be subject to a civil penalty equivalent to the amount he failed to report.” Id. § 42.17.390(5). * * * “If the violation is found to have been intentional, the amount of the judgment . . . may be trebled as punitive damages.” Id. § 42.17.400. * * * The FCPA preserves “other remedies.” Id. § 42.17.390. The preserved remedies include section 40.16.030, which makes any person who “shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office . . . under any law of this state . . . guilty of a class C felony . . . punished by imprisonment . . . for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.”1

1 See State v.