IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] VI. VIOLATION OF OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT 6.1 The facts and legal claims in paragraphs 3.1 through 3.8, 4.1 through 4.8, and 5.1 through 5.7 above are incorporated herein by reference. 6.2 RCW 42.30.080 requires that any action taken at a special meeting of a public agency be reflected in an agenda distributed at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting. The notice must “specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.” RCW 42.30.080 (emphasis added). 6.3 Although the PDC knew during the September 9, 2004 Special Commission Meeting that it had not provided notice of alleged violations and any enforcement action, it proceeded to take a final disposition on these matters and against parties not named or otherwise