IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Additionally, the Commission found apparent violations of the state public disclosure laws by the Committee’s concealment of the identity of its contributors and the recipients of its expenditures. 3.12 By failing to identify its contributors and expenditures, the Committee’s actions squarely vio- late the letter and spirit of the state public disclosure laws. RCW 42.17.010(1) provides that “political cam- paigns and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” IV. CLAIMS Based on the foregoing allegations, Plaintiff makes the following claims: 4.1 First Claim—Plaintiff reasserts the allega- tions made above and further asserts that the Defendant, in violation of RCW 42.17.040, failed to properly or timely register as a political committee. 4.2 Second