IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The court in Bare clearly disapproved of regulating speech language “for or against” a proposition if standards were not provided to guide the speaker. See Bare, 84 Wash.2d at 383-87, 526 P.2d 379. In the instant case, no standards were provided to the VEC. As if confirming the reasoning in Bare, the Washington State Legislature in 2005 replaced the unconstitutionally vague former RCW 42.17.020(33) with a new definition.4 This latest version of the law regulates all “electioneering communications” within a certain time frame before elections. RCW 42.17.020(20).5 The legislature’s solution was an

4 C.f., Wisconsin Right to Life, discussed supra. 5 The new statute, RCW 42.17.020(20), states that regulated electioneering communications include: [A]ny broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio trans- mission . . . that: (a) Clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or judicial office either by specifically naming the candi- date, or identifying the candidate without using the candidate’s name; (b) Is broadcast, transmitted, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published within sixty days

45a attempt to cure the vagueness of the prior version that we deal with today. The 2005 legislature attempted to cure the deficient language by echoing the federal definition of “electioneering communi- cation” and its accompanying timeline. See 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3).