IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Rippie Dec. Given Senn’s status—no longer incumbent insurance commissioner and cur- rently a candidate for attorney general—the “Better” advertisement was clearly in opposition to Senn’s candidacy.14 We hold that the PDC did not infringe on VEC’s First Amendment rights by compelling VEC to regis- ter with the PDC as a political committee and to disclose information about the committee’s contri- butions and expenditures.

14 Moreover, as CLC observes, VEC “is registered as a Section 527 political organization under the Internal Revenue Code.” CP at 4. A section 527 “‘political organization’” must be “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures . . . for . . . the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1)-(2). As VEC notes, the definition of “political organization” in section 527 does have a broader sweep than does the definition of “‘[p]olitical committee’” in former RCW 42.17.020(33).