TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus section 23396 provides:

"Any on-sale license authorizes the sale of the alcoholic beverage specified in the license for consumption on the premises where sold. No alcoholic beverages, other than beers, may be sold or served in any bona fide public eating place for which an on-sale license has been issued unless the premises comply with the requirements prescribed in Section 23038, 23038.1, or 24045.1." (Emphasis added.4/

3 "Person" is broadly defined to include any individual or any type of business association. (§ 23008.) 4 Section 23038 is the basic section defining a bona fide public eating place. It provides: "'Bona fide public eating place' means a place which is regularly and in a bona fide manner used and kept open for the serving of meals to guests for compensation and which has suitable kitchen facilities connected therewith, containing conveniences for cooking an assortment of foods which may be required for ordinary meals, the kitchen of which must be kept in a sanitary condition with the proper amount of refrigeration for keeping of food on said premises and must comply with all the regulations of the local department of health. 'Meals' means the usual assortment of foods commonly ordered at various hours of the day; the service of such food and victuals only as sandwiches or salads shall not be deemed a compliance with this requirement. 'Guests' shall mean persons who, during the hours when meals are regularly served therein, come to a bona fide public eating place for the purpose of obtaining, and actually order and obtain at such time, in good faith, a meal therein. Nothing in this section, however, shall be construed to require that any food be sold or purchased with any beverage."

3 85-701 The terms "sell", "sale" or "to sell" are defined in section 23025 of the Act as follows: