COMMENTS
[…] For a brief period in the 1960s and early 1970s, there was a trend to liberally construe the constitutional standards for recall by equating

142. Article 1, section 34 of the Washington Constitution provides the following: The legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of Section thirty-three (33) of this article, and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay: Provided, That the authority hereby conferred upon the legislature shall not be construed to grant to the legislature any exclusive power of lawmaking nor in any way limit the initiative and referendum powers reserved by the people. The percentages required shall be, state officers, other than judges, senators and representatives, city officers of cities of the first class, school district boards in cities of the first class; county officers of counties of the first, second and third classes, twenty- five per cent. Officers of all other political subdivisions, cities, towns, townships, precincts and school districts not herein mentioned, and state senators and representatives, thirty-five per cent. WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 34. 143.76 Wash. 314, 136 P. 367 (1913). 144. Id. 145. Id. at 330, 136 P. at 373; Note, G.V.T., Recall of Public Officers: Discretionary Acts CannotBe a Sufficient Basisfor Recall, 48 WASH. L. REv. 503 (1973). 146. Cudihee, 76 Wash. at 331. 147. WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 33.