COMMENTS
[…] The Court is understandably reluctant to interfere with procedures adopted by the states to promote democratic principles; however, close examination of Supreme Court cases dealing with other forms of direct democracy and the constitutional separation-of-powers doctrine sheds some light on the type of recall challenges the Court may consider.

57. Mink, 474 U.S. at 1302. 58. Id. 59. 528 U.S. 250 (2000). 60. Id. at 252-53 (citing 48 U.S.C. § 1442). 61. Id. at 253. 62. Id. at 257; 48 U.S.C. § 1422a(b) ("Any Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of the legislature of Guam may be removed from office by a referendum election in which at least two- thirds of the number of persons voting for such official in the last preceding general election at which such official was elected vote in favor of recall and in which those so voting constitute a majority of all those participating in such referendum election."). 63. Gutierrez, 528 U.S. at 257. 64. Id. 2004] ElectoralRecall

B. The Supreme Court Has Found Certain Direct Democracy Provisions to Be Unconstitutional.