EQUAL ISN'T ALWAYS EQUITABLE (DO NOT DELETE) 6/20/2018 2:03 PM
[…] various types of joint custody presumptions among the states). 237 See infra Section II.B.2 (discussing the joint custody presumption movement). 238 See infra Section II.B.3 (critiquing the use of joint custody presumptions and arguing for states to abandon the use of joint custody presumptions). 239 See Ver Steegh & Gould-Saltman, supra note 124, at 263 (“Some believe that joint legal custody presumptions provide a transparent starting point for judicial decision- making.”). 240 See Davis et al., supra note 114, at 6. 241 Id. 242 See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.17 (West 2017);.N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-4-9.1(A) (West 2017). 243 See Ver Steegh & Gould-Saltman, supra note 124, at 263. EQUAL ISN'T ALWAYS EQUITABLE (DO NOT DELETE) 6/20/2018 2:03 PM

434 PUBLIC INTEREST LAW JOURNAL [Vol 27:403

courtroom.244 Under New Mexico law, “[t]here shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a child in an initial custody determination.”245 New Mexico, like many other states, does not differentiate between joint legal custody and joint physical custody.246 In contrast, Minnesota law recognizes the joint custody presumption, however, the presumption does not automatically attach in every child custody determination.247 Under