EQUAL ISN'T ALWAYS EQUITABLE (DO NOT DELETE) 6/20/2018 2:03 PM
[…] Maria Cancian et al., Who Gets Custody Now? Dramatic Changes in Children’s Living Arrangements After Divorce, 51 DEMOGRAPHY 1381, Y1387 (2014). Further, a 2008 study in Washington State of 4,354 families found that approximately half of the children spend at least 35% of time with each parent. Thomas George, Residential Time Summary Reports Filed in Washington from July 2007 to March 2008, Washington State Center for Court Research 4 (2008). 177 See Pruett & DiFonzo, supra note 136, at 156. 178 See infra notes 178-86. 179 See IOWA CODE § 598.41(1)(a) (2018) (“The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties.”). 180 IOWA CODE . § 598.41(2)(a) (“On the application of either parent, the court shall consider granting joint custody in cases where the parents do not agree to joint custody.”). Iowa law provides some framework for distinguishing between joint physical care and joint legal custody. See IOWA CODE § 598.41(5)(a) (2018). 181 IOWA CODE § 598.41(2)(b) (“If the court does not grant joint custody under this subsection, the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence, pursuant to the factors in subsection 3, that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed.”). 182 Id. § 598.41(2)(a). 183 Id. § 598.41(2)(b). 184 See IND. CODE §§ 31-14-13-2.3(a); 31-17-2-13 (2017). 185 Id. §§ 31-14-13-2.3(a); 31-17-2-13. 186 Id. § 31-14-13-2.3(a) (“In a proceeding to which this chapter applies, the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds