EQUAL ISN'T ALWAYS EQUITABLE (DO NOT DELETE) 6/20/2018 2:03 PM
[…] 375 See id. (noting that domestic violence survivors and unrepresented parents are “least equipped to rebut [a joint custody] presumption”). 376 See id.; Jaffe et al., supra note 363, at 82 (“Perpetrators may use perpetual litigation as a form of ongoing control and harassment.”). 377 See Ver Steegh & Gould-Saltman, supra note 124 (noting that unrepresented parents may not understand how to rebut a joint custody presumption). 378 See id. 379 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001 (West 2017). This language is not specific to Texas. Many states use similar language in their statues to promote this overall policy. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 30-3-150 (West 2017) (“It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.”). 380 For a critique of joint custody presumptions, see supra Subsection II.B.3. EQUAL ISN'T ALWAYS EQUITABLE (DO NOT DELETE) 6/20/2018 2:03 PM

2018] EQUAL ISN’T ALWAYS EQUITABLE 449