AUTO INSURACE BAD FAITH CLAIMS PRESENTED BY JEREMY FLACHS, ESQUIRE OFFICES OF JEREMY FLACHS 6601 LITTLE RIVER TURNPIKE SUITE 315 ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA 22312
[…] In ruling on a demurrer, the Court considers all reasonable inferencesof factthat fairly and justly could be drawn from the facts alleged. Faulknier v. Shafer, 264 Va. 210, 214-15 (2002).1 IV. Discussion

A. Uninsured Motorist Insurance Coverage under Virginia Code§ 38.2-2206(A)

At issue in this case is whether Virginia Code§ 8.01-66.l(D)(l) and Virginia Code§ 38.2-209(A) impose a pre-trial duty of good faithon an uninsured motorist carrier to evaluate, adjust, and settle a claim beforeits insured obtains a judgment against an uninsured motorist in accordance with Virginia Code§ 38.2-2206(A). The Virginia uninsured motorist statute states in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsection J of this section, no policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued ... unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirements of§ 46.2-472 .

Va. Code Ann.§ 38.2-2206(A).

In Midwest Mutual Insurance Co. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 216 Va. 926 (1976), the Supreme Court of Virginia construed the predecessor section of Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A) to mean: