AUTO INSURACE BAD FAITH CLAIMS PRESENTED BY JEREMY FLACHS, ESQUIRE OFFICES OF JEREMY FLACHS 6601 LITTLE RIVER TURNPIKE SUITE 315 ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA 22312
[…] Va. Code Ann.§ 8.01-66.l(D)(l).

3 The plain language of the statute also supports this conclusion. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(F) ("[I]mmunity from liability for negligence of the owner or operato1· of a mot01· vehicle shall not be a, bar to the insu,red obtaining a judgment enforceable against the insurer for the negligence of the immune owner or operator, and ... any judgment obtained against an immune defendant shall be entered in the name of "Immune Defendant" and shall be enforceable against the insurer . ..." ) (emphasis added).

6 Mr.