Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Id. § 1305(a)(1). In July 1994, Congress repealed, revised, and recodified the Federal Aviation Act as the FAA Act. 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101-49105 (1994). Congress intended § 41713 of the Act to replace § 1305. However, Congress made only minor changes (see infra), and obviously intended the original meaning to remain. Thus, cases containing statements pertaining to § 1305 retain validity. Section 41713(b)(1) states that "[a] State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (1994). 19961 THE PREEMPTION DOCTRINE 357 aviation industry?