Biomedical Waste
[…] This must include written proce dures on handling, storing and disposing of biomedical waste. Biomedical waste is governed largely by Section 381.0098, Florida Statutes, which defines biomed ical waste as "any solid or liquid waste, which may present a threat of infection to humans." Biomedical waste includes human tissue, blood, blood products, body fluid and body parts; laboratory waste, which contains human-disease-causing agents; and discarded disposable sharps.