NEUROCOPS: THE POLITICS OF PROHIBITION AND THE FUTURE OF ENFORCING SOCIAL POLICY FROM INSIDE THE BODY
[…] 119The Office of National Drug Control Policy, supra note 77, at Introductory Pgph. 120Office of National Drug Control Policy, The 2001 National Drug Control Strategy, Ch. 1, § 4, The Public-Health Dimension of Substance Abuse, http://www.ncjrs.org/ondcppubs/ publications/policy/ndcs01/chap1.html#4 (last visited June 27, 2005). 121Bd. of Educ. v. Earls, 536 U.S. 822, 825 (2002); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2005) (“A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance . . . during the period beginning on the date of such conviction and ending after the interval specified . . .”). 122Earls, 536 U.S. at 836. 123Id. at 830-31. 2004-05] NEUROCOPS: THE POLITICS OF PROHIBITION 241 effective pharmacological treatments for cannabis-related disorders (CRDs).”