New York Civil Practice & Procedure Update Bridging the Gap | August 2016 New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] Additionally, plaintiff’s counsel was served with and signed a demand for service and filing of the note of issue. Plaintiff did not file the note of issue by the deadline, and four days after the deadline, “unbeknownst to the parties,” and without a motion or court order, the case was dismissed by the court. Ultimately, the Court of Appeals found that the “ministerial dismissal” without a motion as required by CPLR 3216(b)(3) could not serve as a basis for dismissal for want of prosecution. Responding at least in part to the Cadichon decision, CPLR 3216 was amended (eff. Jan. 1, 2015, to provide that a court dismissal under CPLR 3216 can be made only with “notice to the parties,” and when the court serves a written demand, it is required to “set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.” In addition, prior to the amendment, one of the requirements under CPLR 3216 was that there could not be a dismissal until one year had elapsed since issue was joined. The amendment provides an alternative timing requirement where a preliminary conference (PC) order has been issued.