New York Civil Practice & Procedure Update Bridging the Gap | August 2016 New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] 174

CPLR 8601 – Actions v. State: NYS Equal Access to Justice Act (Digest – June 2015) CPLR Article 86: To Prevail or Not to Prevail, That Is the Catalyst Question New York State Court of Appeals Punts on Whether Catalyst Theory Applies CPLR Article 86 is the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA). It is based on the Federal Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d), which is expressly referenced in CPLR 8600. The intent of the Act is to establish a mechanism authorizing the recovery of attorney fees and other expenses in certain actions against the state. Specifically, CPLR 8601 provides that a “prevailing party” is entitled to recover counsel fees and expenses in certain actions against New York State “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” The “catalyst theory” provides that even if the government moots an action voluntarily by granting the relief the plaintiff sought, the plaintiff can nevertheless recover attorney fees on the theory that the claim was a catalyst for favorable governmental action.