New York Civil Practice & Procedure Update Bridging the Gap | August 2016 New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] The City altered its position following petitioner’s commencement of this proceeding, but the State did not. Consequently, petitioner could not recover attorneys’ fees under CPLR article 86 even if the catalyst theory were New York law. Therefore, the Appellate Division erred in granting petitioner’s application. Solla v. Berlin, 24 N.Y.3d 1192, 3 N.Y.S.3d 748, 27 N.E.3d 462 (2015). The catalyst theory lives for another day and the Court of Appeals’ decision is a catalyst for confusion!

175

CPLR 8602 – Action v. State: NYS Equal Access to Justice Act Reasonable attorneys’ fees may include fees for paralegal or law student services performed “under the supervision of an attorney incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding and judicial action.” (CPLR 8602(b)) However, where petitioner represented himself and was not under an attorney’s supervision, even though he was a qualified paralegal, he did not incur reimbursable fees or expenses under the statute. Matter of Mingo v. Chappius, 123 A.D.3d 1347 (3d Dep’t 2014) (“We affirm.