New York Civil Practice & Procedure Update Bridging the Gap | August 2016 New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] City of New York, 137 A.D.3d 700 (1st Dep’t 2016) (“To be sure, plaintiff is not entitled to ‘use and occupation’ for the ‘period prior to the unauthorized holdover’ (citation omitted). Defendant did not hold over in an unauthorized manner until June 1, 2011. However, while the third cause of action seeks ‘use and occupancy’ rather than unpaid rent for the month-to-month tenancy (for spaces other than the fifth, eighth, and ninth floors), instead of dismissing it with leave to replead, we deem it to be a cause of action for unpaid rent (see CPLR 2001).”).

CPLR 2001 – Permission to amend caption Ivory Dev., LLC v. Roe, 135 A.D.3d 1216, 25 N.Y.S.3d 686 (3d Dep’t 2016) (“‘At any stage of an action, . . . [a] court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just’ (CPLR 2001; see CPLR 1001 [b]; 3025 [b]). Here, given all the circumstances and the absence of prejudice, we find that plaintiffs should have been permitted to amend the caption to add Freeman as a defendant (citations omitted).”).