New York Civil Practice & Procedure Update Bridging the Gap | August 2016 New York State Bar Association Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] 39 system to select the file to be uploaded. Accordingly, the plaintiffs' counsel's uploading of the Summons With Notice was performed in a mistaken manner and method and, pursuant to CPLR 2001, the court may correct the mistake (see Grskovic, 111 AD3d at 242).”

CPLR 305[c] – Amending summons CPLR 305(c) provides that a summons, or proof of service of a summons, can be amended, “if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.” See New Found., LLC v. Ademi, 2016 NY Slip Op 04922 (2d Dep’t 2016) (“CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to ‘allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced’ (CPLR 305[c]).