William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 16 See, e.g., State v. Norman, 378 S.E.2d 8, 13 (N.C. 1989) (discussing the traditional element of “imminence” and refusing to expand it). 17 See, e.g., Oliver Laughland et al., Cleveland Officer Who Fatally Shot Tamir Rice Will Not Face Criminal Charges, GUARDIAN (Dec. 28, 2015), https://www.theguardian.com/us- news/2015/dec/28/tamir-rice-shooting-no-charges-cleveland-officer-timothy-loehmann (describing case in which police officer claimed self-defense after fatally shooting twelve-year-old Tamir Rice when the officer mistook Rice’s toy pellet gun for a real gun). 18 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 776.031 (2019) (“A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to [prevent trespass or other unlawful interference with the person’s property].”). 19 See, e.g., United States v.