Advances in Politics and Economics ISSN 2576-1382 (Print) ISSN 2576-1390 (Online) Vol. 4, No. 3, 2021 www.scholink.org/ojs/index.php/ape Original Paper
[…] The definition for a security, 10 Published by SCHOLINK INC. www.scholink.org/ojs/index.php/ape Advances in Politics and Economics Vol. 4, No. 3, 2021 presented in § 8-102 of the UUC supported by § 8-103 of the UCC differs substantially from the security definition used in the federal securities acts. It is important to quote part of the provision of § 8-102, namely §8-102 (1) of the UCC, directly concerning the above discussed question: A materialized security, “means an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer: which is represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer; which is one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible into a class or series of shares, participations, interests, or obligations; and which: is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or securities markets; or is a medium for investment”. “Un certificated (dematerialized) security” means a share, participation or another other interesting an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer, or an obligation of an issuer, which is not represented by a security certificate, where