CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] C. Coherent Choice of Law Rules

Another advantage of the security entitlement concept is that it greatly facilitates the choice of law analysis of transactions involving inter- mediaries in different jurisdictions. Because present Article 8 analyzes the interests of all of the parties as interests in the same "security," general choice of law principles would seem to suggest that a key factor in deter- mining the governing law is the location of the "security." That approach, simple as it seems in the setting of the traditional securities holding system,

39. U.C.C. § 8-112(c) (1994) ("The interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities intermediary with whom the debt- or's securities account is maintained . . "). 1458 43 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1431 (1996) turns out to produce horrendous complexity when applied to modem condi- tions. The choice of law problems are particularly troublesome in connec- tion with secured transactions.