CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Some of the duties in §§ 8-503 through 8-508 are the subject of elaborate, comprehensive regulation under other law. For exam- ple, the SEC broker-dealer regulations dealing with the safekeeping of customer securities, SEC Rule 15c3-3, 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c3-3 (1995), implement in specific detail the general principle expressed in § 8-503; and the extensive rules on transmission of proxy materials, SEC Rule 14b-l, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-1 (1995), implement in detail one aspect of the general principle expressed in § 8-506. It should be noted, though, that whether § 8-509(a) applies depends on whether the regulation in question does deal in a comprehensive fashion with the relevant Article 8 duty. That is the point of the opening phrase of § 8-509, "[i]f the substance of a duty imposed ... by 88 8-504 through 8-508 is the subject of other statute, regulation, or rule.. . ." The fact that an intermediary has complied with such other regulations as may apply to it does not, in itself, mean that the intermediary has satisfied all of its duties under Article 8, for there may be aspects of the Part 5 duties that are not covered by other