CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] The first prong of the performance standard specifies that the intermediary satisfies the relevant statutory duty if the intermediary "acts with respect to the duty as agreed upon by the entitlement holder and the securities intermediary."' 0' The second prong states that if there is no agreement specifying the manner of performance, the intermediary satisfies the duty if the intermediary "exercises due care in accordance with reason- able commercial standards to [satisfy that duty]." ' 2 Finally, Section 8-509 contains a general rule that "if the substance of a duty imposed upon a securities intermediary by Sections 8-504 through 8-508 is the subject of other statute, regulation, or rule, compliance with that statute, regulation, or rule satisfies the duty."'0 3 Overlaying all of these provisions is the general provision, stated in Section 1-203 of the U.C.C., that "every ... duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its perfor- mance."