CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 27. Martin J. Aronstein, The New/Old Law of Securities Transfer: Calling a "Spade" a "Heart, Diamond, Club or the Like," 12 CARDozo L. REV. 429, 429, 436 (1990). 28. See U.C.C. § 8-503 (1994). 29. See id. § 8-504. 30. See id. § 8-505. 31. See id. § 8-506. 32. See id. § 8-507. Revised Article 8 1451

of securities holding, e.g., obtain and deliver a certificate.33 Having described the package, the statute then gives it a name. Section 8-102(a)(17) defines the new term "security entitlement" as "the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5." The term "security entitlement" can then be used as a convenient shorthand for "the package of rights that a person who holds a securities position through an intermediary has against that intermediary and the property held by that intermediary."