CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] One can imagine various circumstances for which a custodial customer and securities inter- mediary might wish to include provisions in their agreement specifying that the custodian's duties are to differ in some respect from those customarily undertaken by securities custodians with respect to ordinary securities. Suppose, for example, that a custodial customer wishes to have its securities custodian carry in its account a particular category of foreign securities, and

113. U.C.C. § 1-103 states this general point explicitly: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." 114. See U.C.C. § 8-504 cmt. 4 (1994): In each of the sections where the "agreement/due care" formula is used, it provides that entering into an agreement and performing in accordance with that agreement is a method by