CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] In fact, however, the paragraph (c) rule has a very narrow impact. For most potential priority disputes between an intermediary as secured creditor and another claimant to whom the entitlement holder has granted a secu- rity interest, there is no need to look to the paragraph (c) rule. Paragraph (a) establishes the general rule that a control security interest has priority over a noncontrol security interest. Section 8-106, which defines the con- cept of control, provides that "if an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own secu- rities intermediary, the securities intermediary has control." Thus, even if there were no special rule in paragraph (c) for priority disputes involving the debtor's own securities intermediary, the routine case of a dispute between a debtor's securities intermediary and another secured creditor holding a perfected noncontrol security interest, for example,