CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] A legal regime under which the claims of customers in respect of the securities positions held through a broker or other custodian were treated in the same fashion as the obligations of the broker or custodian to its general creditors would be entirely inconsistent with the expectations and ordinary understanding of the custodial relationship. Revised Article 8 has no such effect. To the contrary, Revised Article 8, more so than pres- ent law, ensures that entitlement holders do not take the credit risk of their intermediary. Revised Section 8-503(a) provides as follows: To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy all security entitlements with respect to a particular financial asset, all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary 1518 43 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1431 (1996)

are held by the securities intermediary for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511. This subsection is the specific expression of a fundamental point that underlies the entire structure of Part 5-that a security entitlement is not merely a contractual claim against the intermediary; it is a sui generis form of property interest in the assets held by the intermediary.