CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] A. Outline of Secured Transaction Rules

Organizationally, one of the major changes effected by the 1994 revi- sion is to return to the pre-1978 structure in which the rules on security interests in investment securities are set out in Article 9. This is a reversal of the reorganization effected by the 1978 version, in which the require- ments for attachment and perfection of a security interest were covered in Article 8, while priority and other issues concerning security interests in

69. U.C.C. § 8-105(a)(2) (1994). The direct statement approach is also used in subsection (a)(3) of § 8-105, which provides that a purchaser is charged with notice of an adverse claim if the purchaser "has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim." That provision codifies the result in First Nat'l Bank v. Lewco Sec.