CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] L. REV. 666 (1963). 68. Because of the ambiguity of the words "bona fide," the phrase "bona fide purchaser" was not retained in Revised Article 8 as the term of art to describe the persons protected by § 8-303. The term "protected purchaser" was drawn from "protected holder" used in the Convention on International Bills and Notes prepared by the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law ("UNCITRAL"). Revised Article 8 1473 treated by a direct statement of the "willful blindness" test that has been applied in the cases over the past century or more: "A person has notice of an adverse claim if... the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the 69 adverse claim."

V. SECURED TRANSACTION RULES

The rules on security interests in investment securities are one of the most important aspects of the commercial law rules concerning investment securities.