Staff Report PLANNING DIVISION DEPARTMENT of COMMUNITY and NEIGHBORHOODS
[…] Id. (quoting Miller Welding Supply, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 860 P.2d 361, 362 (Utah App. 1993)).

In 2017 the Utah legislature codified these existing common law principles by adopting HB 232, which, in part, required local governments to use “plain” (i.e., clear) language in land use ordinances and also made clear that if such language is anything less than plain, then the presumption is in favor of the private property owner. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-707 providing that an “appeal authority shall . . . determine the correctness of [a] land use” decision based on “the plain meaning of the land use regulations” and shall “interpret and apply a land use regulation to favor a land use application unless the land use regulation plainly restricts the land use application”. (Emphasis added.)

The “economic hardship” process and standards at issue here is anything but “plain” or clear. To the contrary, the Panel and City Staff repeatedly acknowledged this undeniable fact during the two hearings. As one example among many: