After the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer. b. At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.”

6

C. Limited partnerships.

1. Limited partnerships in Iowa are governed by the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (Chapter 488 of the Iowa Code).

2. Section 488.102(13) defines a limited partnership as, except in the phrases “foreign limited partnership” and “foreign limited liability limited partnership”, as “an entity, having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners, which is formed under this chapter by two or more persons or becomes subject to this chapter under article 11 or section 488.1204, subsection 1 or 2. The term includes a limited liability limited partnership.”

3. Limited partnerships are entities distinct from their partners.

4. To be formed, limited partnerships must file a written Certificate of Limited Partnership with the Secretary of State, with a required $100.00 filing fee.