15. Partners can agree on the transferability of ownership of limited liability partnerships, but in the event that partners have no agreement with respect to transferability, see Section 486A.503.

16. Limited liability partnerships are governed by many of the same provisions that govern general partnerships, but

12

remember that they do not share the liability characteristics of general partnerships or limited partnerships.

17. Section 486A.306 provides in relevant part that “…3. An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under section 486A.1001, subsection 2.”

18. Partners can agree on the duration of limited liability partnerships.