Kentucky Law Journal
[…] After weakening the explicit language of the clause, the court upheld the statute. 9 Four years after Willis was decided, the United States Supreme Court considered a similar issue under the Federal Confrontation Clause in Maryland v. Craig.10 The Supreme Court of the United States upheld a

S.W.2d 931 , 935 (Ky. 1940). 7 Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 421.350 (West 2007). "This section applies only to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense, including but not limited to an offense under KRS § 510.040 to 510.150, 529.040,529.070,529. 100,529.110, 530.020, 530.060, 53o.o64(0)(a), 531.310, 531.320, 531.37 o , and all dependency proceedings pursuant to KRS Chapter 620, when the act is al- leged to have been committed against a child twelve (I z) years of age or younger, and applies to the statements or testimony of that child or another child who is twelve (12) years of age or younger who witnesses one of the offenses included in this subsection." Id. § 421.350(1). Section 421.350 was amended in 2007 to include the offenses of Human Trafficking (Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 529. ioo) and Promoting Human Trafficking (Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 529.1 io). 2007 Ky.