Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES g), & g009 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C. Qgptf)gt)(»»Q~» In the Matter of Docket No. 2006-3 CRB DPRA
[…] 799. The IVAN argues that the Court is~ nonetheless required to set a rate for general DPDs based on its misreading of the Register's review of SDARS. See RIAA

PCL g 167 (citing Review of Copyright Royalty Judges Deterznination, 73 Fed. Reg.

333 9143, 9146 (Feb. 19, 2008)). In the Register's review of SDARS, however, the Register simply determined that the Court had erred in failing to set a distinct minimum rate for incidental DPDs in accordance with the language of Section 112, which states that rates under Section 112 "shall include a minimum fee for each type of service offered by transmitting organizations." 17 U.S.C. 114(e)(4). Thus, the Register's opinion has no application here.

800. Indeed, it is worth noting that the Copyright Office has recently declined to "delineate the contours of" incidental DPDs. Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,