Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES g), & g009 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C. Qgptf)gt)(»»Q~» In the Matter of Docket No. 2006-3 CRB DPRA
[…] "fair income under existing economic conditions." Professor Landes 'explained that market rates will take account of both sellers'nd buyers'xpected returns. 2/7/08 Tr. at

2170 (Landes). Such rates also ensure that creators have incentives to produce new works and that u. ers maintain incent:ive, to distribute works to the public. Landes WDT

(CO Trial Ex. 22) at 18. Here,, too, Professor Landes's econorrdc interpretation of the factor accords with this Court's interpretation. Sed CO lI'CL g 70; see also SDARS, 73

Fed. Reg. at 4095.

341. The third Section 801(b) factor indicates that statutory rates should

"reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public." Professor Landes described how copyright owners'nd users'elative rojles are refjlected "'in the competitive tnatkets themselves because to the extent there are differential costs, that would show up in the rates negotiated in a market."

2/7/08 Tr. at 2171 (Landes); see also Landes WDT (CO Trial Ex. 22) at 20. Thus, as a matter of economics, the third factor can be satisfIIed with the establishment of rates

139 derived from market benchmarks. This is precisely how this Court and other tribunals have approached the issue. See CO PCL 'j['g 71; see also Amusement ck Music Operators,

Ass'n v. Copyright Royalty Tribunal 676 F.2d 1144, 1157 (7 Cir. 1982); Webcasting II,

72 Fed. Reg. at 24092.

342. Finally, the fourth Section 801(b) factor counsels that rates should

"minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries and on generally prevailing industry practices." As this Court has explained, marketplace considerations alone cannot address this factor. A rate can be disruptive "if it directly produces an adverse impact that is substantial, immediate and irreversible in the short-run." SDARS,

73 Fed.