Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES g), & g009 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C. Qgptf)gt)(»»Q~» In the Matter of Docket No. 2006-3 CRB DPRA
[…] Moreover, the Copyright Owners must provide licensees with a notice and 30 days to cure before terminating licenses and bringing an infringement action. 17 U.S.C.

$ 115(c)(6); see also 5/19/08 Tr. at 7049 (Pedecine).

781. As an initial matter, a late fee remedy is not, as the RIAA suggests, available only for Copyright Owners that lack the right to terminate. See RIAA PFF

$Q 1814-16. In the Copyright Royalty and Distribution Reform Act, Congress acknowledged that Copyright Owners were entitled to a late fee in addition to the right to terminate a license and bring an infringement action. Section 803(c)(7) provides that the

Court's determination may include terms with respect to late payment, "but in no way shall such terms prevent the copyright holder from asserting other rights or remedies provided under this title."

326 782. The record evidence of late payments revealed by HFA's records and uncovered by costly audits demonstrates that the current statutory remedies do not adequately incentivize record companies to make timely payments. See Pedecine WRT

(CO Trial Ex. 394) at 5, 11 (Table 2).