Washington Law Review
[…] Contrary to the implication of the court's statement in Jeffers that the lannelli Court decided the double jeopardy issue, the petitioners in lannelli did not challenge their convictions on the basis of the fifth amendment guarantee against double jeopardy, but only on the basis of Wharton's Rule. See Brief for Petitioner, lannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770 (1975). 108. 532F.2datll10. 109. Id. For a more complete discussion of the purpose of the law of conspiracy see notes 11-15 and accompanying text supra. 110. 532F.2datll10. Ill. See notes 11-15 and accompanying text supra. 112. 21 U.S.C. § 848(a) provides: (a) (1) Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years and which may be up to life imprisonment, to a fine of not more than $100,000, and to the forfeiture prescribed in paragraph (2); except that if any person engages in such activity after one or more prior convictions of him under this section have become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and which may be up to life imprisonment, to a fine of not more than $200,000, and to the forfeiture prescribed in paragraph (2).

167 Washington Law Review Vol. 52: 142, 1976 allowable punishment. The fact that a statutory scheme is "complex" should not deprive a defendant of protection from multiple punish- ment.