Washington Law Review
[…] If each requires proof of a fact that the other does not. the Blockbarger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes .... We think the Blockburger test would be satisfied in this case. The essence of the crime of conspiracy is agreement.... an element not contained in the statutory definition of the § 1955 offense. In a similar fashion, proof of violation of § 1955 requires establishment of a fact not required for conviction for conspiracy to violate that statute. To establish viola- tion of § 1955 the prosecution must prove that the defendants actually did "con- duct. finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of an illegal gambling business." .. . 420 U.S. at 785 n.17 (citations omitted). 64. Certiorari in the Schaefer case was denied after the lannelli decision. See note 62 supra. 65. See, e.g., Pereira v.