Washington Law Review
[…] merits of his own case but rather on his success in disassociating himself from his codefendants in the minds of the jury. Developments in the Law--Criminal Conspiracy, 72 HARV. L. REv. 920, 922 (1959) (footnotes omitted). See also Wechsler, Jones & Korn, The Treatment of Inchoate Crimes in the Model Penal Code of the American Law Institute:Attempt, Solicitation, and Conspiracy, Part Two, 61 COLUM. L. REv. 957, 959 (1961). 36. 18 U.S.C. § 1511 (1970). This section accompanied § 1955 in the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 as Title VIII-Syndicated Gambling. It provides in part: (a) It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business if- (1) one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of such a conspiracy; (2) one or more of such persons is an official or emnployee, elected, appointed, or otherwise, of such State or political subdivision; and (3) one or more of such persons conducts, finances, manages,