ARTICLES
[…] 34 See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States.”); H.R. REP. NO. 94-1487, at 7 (1976). 35 See Altmann, 541 U.S. at 691 (quoting Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488) (“[B]y enacting the FSIA, a comprehensive statute containing a ‘set of legal standards governing claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state or its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.’”); H.R. REP. NO. 94-1487, at 12–13 (“Section 1330 provides a comprehensive jurisdictional scheme in cases involving foreign states.”). 36 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”). 37 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (“[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.”); see also 28 U.S.C. §1610 (listing exceptions to attachment immunity including waiver or property used for commercial activities). 38 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605, 1605A. 39 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1)–(7) (examples of exceptions include waiver or violations of international law). 40 28 U.S.C. § 1611. However,