NEW ISSUE — FULL BOOK-ENTRY RATINGS: Moody’s: “Aa2” Standard & Poor’s: “AA-” (See “MISCELLANEOUS—Ratings” herein.)
[…] However, the County Superintendent may not abrogate any provision of any collective bargaining agreement that was entered into prior to the date upon which the County Superintendent assumed authority.

27

At minimum, school districts file with their County Superintendent and the State Department of Education a First Interim Financial Report by December 15 covering financial operations from July 1 through October 31 and a Second Interim Financial Report by March 15 covering financial operations from November 1 through January 31. Section 42131 of the Education Code requires that each interim report be certified by the school board as either (a) ”positive,” certifying that the district, “based upon current projections, will meet its financial obligations for the current fiscal year and subsequent two fiscal years,” (b) ”qualified,” certifying that the district, “based upon current projections, may not meet its financial obligations for the current fiscal year or two subsequent fiscal years,” or (c) ”negative,” certifying that the district, “based upon current projections, will be unable to meet its