SOUTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Today, FARA’s registration requirements do not apply unless (1) an agent-principal relationship exists, and (2) the agent undertakes political activities, public relations, financial contributions, or representations before

26. Foreign Agents Registration Act: An Overview, CONG. RES. SERV. (Feb. 5, 2019), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/IF10499.pdf. 27. Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, 22 U.S.C. § 611 (c)(1). FARA defines an agent of a foreign principle as any person who acts at the “order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal” or whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal” and “who directly or through any other person” engages in political activities in the U.S. for or in the interests of the foreign principle.