No. A- Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Moreover, by upholding the inclusion of the additional Broward County votes resulting from the untimely manual recount in that county, the court below necessarily and impermissibly relied on the validity of November 21’s extension of the deadline for submission of those vote totals, even though the November 21 decision stands vacated by this court.

26 Finally, the court’s refusal to reject reliance on “dimpled” or indented ballots

(such as those counted in Broward County) violates Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(5), which expressly provides that a ballot will be considered valid “if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board” (emphasis added).6 By permitting ballots with the slightest of indentations to be counted as valid votes, and by authorizing courts (rather than “the canvassing board” vested with statutory authority) to make such determinations, the court below substituted its judgment for that of the