NO. 16-_____
[…] Id. § 1539(a)(1)(A). FWS uses Section 10(a)(1)(A) to authorize captive breeding and reintroduction pro-

7 grams. For example, FWS has a permit allowing it to handle endangered Mexican wolves as part of an effort to reintroduce the species in the southwestern United States. 70 Fed. Reg. 71554 (Nov. 29, 2005). Similarly, the National Marine Fisheries Service, FWS’ coun- terpart for marine species, issues permits for hatch- ery operations involving endangered salmon. 68 Fed. Reg. 1826 (Jan. 14, 2003). Under 50 C.F.R. § 13.21(b) (2011), an agency need not issue a permit if “[t]he applicant has failed to demonstrate a valid justification for the permit” or if “[t]he authorization requested potentially threatens a wildlife or plant population.” FWS is required to publish in the Federal Register notice of each applica- tion for a permit and invite interested parties to submit comments. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(c).