NO. 16-_____
[…] The root of all of these cases was the listing of the Three Antelope Species under the ESA on September 2, 2005, and the issuance of a “Captive Bred” rule that very same day. 70 Fed. Reg. 52310. Under the Captive Bred rule, any person can: Take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial ac- tivity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce live wildlife . . . and sport- hunted trophies of scimitar-horned oryx (Oryx dammah), addax (Addax nasomacula- tus), and dama gazelle (Gazella dama). 50 C.F.R § 17.21(h). To qualify under the Captive Bred rule, the activity must have been associated with “the management or transfer of live wildlife . . . or sport hunting in a manner that contributes to increasing or sustaining captive numbers or to potential reintroduc- tion to range countries.” Id. The regulation required that a person claiming the benefit of the exception must maintain accurate written records of activities, including births, deaths, and transfers of specimens,

10 and make those records accessible to FWS officials for inspection.