Written Testimony of
[…] The letter of 19 C.F.R. § 10.151 provides that such merchandise is to be entered under the informal entry procedures outlined in 19 C.F.R. § 143.31. But 19 C.F.R. § 143.31 provides that Section 321 merchandise require no preparation of entry at all by reference to 19 C.F.R. § 145.12. In turn, 19 C.F.R. § 145.12(d) provides that “[c]ertain types of merchandise may be passed free of duty without issuing an Entry” and refers to subpart D of part 145 for the list of such merchandise. Section 145.31 in subpart D then refers to merchandise entered under § 10.151, i.e., Section 321 entries, and requires the port director to “pass [such merchandise] free of duty and tax, without preparing an entry as provided in § 145.12.” Accordingly, an apparent conflict exists between the language of § 10.151, prescribing informal entry procedures, and § 145.31, prescribing the preparation of no entry at all.