Case 14-45711 Doc 8 Filed 12/24/14 Entered 12/24/14 14:23:46 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 22
[…] #338943v2 10 Case 14-45711 Doc 8 Filed 12/24/14 Entered 12/24/14 14:23:46 Desc Main Document Page 11 of 22

industry. Coming up through the ranks and into the leadership roles they hold today, Duke was a

harness driver, and John was a leading young jockey at all of the Chicago area thoroughbred tracks.

I. Events Leading to the Chapter 11 Filing

37. Chicagoans have enjoyed horse racing since the early 1830s and by the 1930s

had more horse racing tracks than any other metropolitan area in the United States.

38. Section 1.2 of the Horse Racing Act states that the legislative intent is to “benefit

the people of the State of Illinois by assisting economic development and promoting Illinois

tourism.” The Illinois General Assembly further found that it is the public policy of the State of

Illinois to, inter alia, “(a) support and enhance Illinois’ horse racing industry, which is a

significant component within the agribusiness industry; ... (c) stimulate growth within Illinois’