Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] 68. See id. § 9-325(a). The statute refers to a "debtor" and "another person" (or "other person"). One of the difficulties confronted by students in mastering the statute is application of those terms to specific parties, especially since this specific priority dispute involves two different debtors, the transferor and the transferee. In this statute, the "debtor" refers to the transferee. The phrase "another person" (or "other person") refers to the transferor. 69. See id. § 9-315(a)(1) (indicating that, as a general rule, a security interest "continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest . . ."). 70. See id. § 9-507(a) (stating that a financing statement "remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of" if the security interest itself survives the disposition under § 9-315(a)(1) or otherwise, "even if the secured