Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Therefore, leased equipment does not give the debtor rights in the equipment.

In addition to being wrong as a matter of law, the conclusion also does not necessarily follow from the premises. It incorrectly assumes that all rights in collateral stem from ownership of that collateral. Yes, a debtor has rights in equipment if the debtor owns the equipment. But ownership is not the necessary predicate to possessing rights. A leasehold interest in property also gives the debtor rights in the property sufficient to create a security interest. 38

136. See U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2). Alternatively, the debtor must have "the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party," a phrase briefly discussed in id. § 9-203, cmt. 6. 137. See supra Part III.A.1. 138. See WILLIAM H. LAWRENCE ET AL., UNDERSTANDING SECURED TRANSACTIONS 84-85 (4th ed. 2007) (observing that a lessee's "right to the exclusive use and enjoyment of the goods for the duration of the lease term ...