Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] A consumer-goods transaction requires the collateral to include a consumer good. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(24)(B). 128. See supra Part III.D.1. 129. See U.C.C. § 9-310(a) (stating that, absent any exception, "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests"); id. § 9-502(a) (indicating that a financing statement must provide "the name of the debtor"); id. § 9-519(c)(1) (obligating the filing officer to index the financing statement "according to the name of the debtor"). 130. See id. § 9-203(b)(3)(A). 131. See id. § 9-102(a)(28)(A) (defining "debtor" to include a "person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor").

HeinOnline -- 56 Wayne L. Rev. 1635 2010 1636 THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56: 1581 a debtor.13 2 The student erred in thinking otherwise, an error that illustrates the fallacy of the undistributed middle.

C. Categorical:Fallacy of the Illicit Process of the Major and Minor Terms