Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] See Welcome to the Newbery Medal Home Page!, ALA.ORG, http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/alsc/awardsgrants/bookmedia/newberymedal/new berymedal.cfm (last visited Feb. 4, 2011). The Caldecott Medal (named for Randolf Caldecott, a 19th-century English illustrator), is presented to "the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children." See Welcome to the Caldecott Medal Home Page!, ALA.ORG, http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/alsc/awardsgrants/bookmedia/caldecottmedia/cal decottmedal.cfm (last visited Feb. 4, 2011). 187. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (including eight specific payment rights within the definition of "account"). 188. The definition of "instrument" includes a "negotiable instrument" as defined in section 3-104, as well as "any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment." Id. § 9-102(a)(47). See also id. § 9-102(b) (incorporating the definition of "negotiable instrument" from § 3-104).

HeinOnline -- 56 Wayne L. Rev. 1651 2010 1652 THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56: 1581 two books.