Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] In this statute, the "debtor" refers to the transferee. The phrase "another person" (or "other person") refers to the transferor. 69. See id. § 9-315(a)(1) (indicating that, as a general rule, a security interest "continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest . . ."). 70. See id. § 9-507(a) (stating that a financing statement "remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of" if the security interest itself survives the disposition under § 9-315(a)(1) or otherwise, "even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition"). 71. Dutch-born physician Willem Kolff invented the first kidney dialysis machine during World War II while working in Nazi-occupied