MUDDY RULES FOR CYBERSPACE*
[…] But those boundaries are arbitrarily chosen, and simply do not reflect the relevant demarcation of ownership in information. Jessica Litman's writings on the public domain, including the

133 See Wendy J. Gordon, Of Harms and Benefits: Torts, Restitution, and Intellectual Property, 21 J. LEGAL STUD. 449, 450 (1992). 134 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1994) ("Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of the material object in which the work is embodied."). 135 Under the copyright statute, the work is the intangible intellectual creation of an author; works are embodied in copies.