Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (1976). Note that under Section 111 of the Act a local broadcaster can retransmit the performance without infringing. § 111(a)(1), 90 Stat. at 2550-51 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (2006)). 112. § 106(4), 90 Stat. at 2546; see KOHN & KOHN, supra note 82, at 1252. 113. § 101, 90 Stat. at 2543 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2006)). 114. H.R. REP. No. 94-1476, at 63; see also KOHN & KOHN, supra note 82, at 1253. 115. §110, 90 Stat. at 2549-50. 116. Id. 117. § 110(1), 90 Stat. at 2549; see also KOHN & KOHN, supra note 82, at 1254. 118. § 110(2), 90 Stat. at 2549; see also KOHN & KOHN, supra note 82, at 1254. 119. § 110(3), 90 Stat. at 2549. Note, however, that religious broadcasts are not covered under this exemption. Id. (exempting performances "in the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly" (emphasis added)). 120. § 110(4), 90 Stat. at 2549-50. 756 VANDERBILT J. OF ENT. AND TECH LAW [Vol. 13:4739

2. Small Public Establishments (Restaurant Exception)