TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT: ENHANCED SENTENCING AUTHORITY Tribal Code Development Considerations Quick-Reference Overview & Checklist
[…] TRIBAL CODE EXAMPLES: Most tribes have made their Codes publicly available by making hard copies available at designated locations as well publishing them online. Examples of tribes making laws publicly available in this manner include but are not limited to: Gila River Indian Community (AZ); The Hopi Tribe (AZ); The Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (AZ); The Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR); and The Eastern Band of Cherokee (NC). 11

RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS

25 U.S.C. 1302 § (c) provides that: “…(c) Rights of defendants In a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant, the Indian tribe shall—… (5) maintain a record of the criminal proceeding, including an audio or other recording of the trial proceeding….”

In criminal proceedings maintaining a record of the trial is essential to preserving issues for appeal and for ensuring that applicable legal rules and procedures are being followed.