TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT: ENHANCED SENTENCING AUTHORITY Tribal Code Development Considerations Quick-Reference Overview & Checklist
[…] CRUEL OR UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT

25 U.S.C. 1302 § (a) provides: “(a) In general No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—… (7)… (C) subject to subsection (b), impose for conviction of any 1 offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of 3 years or a fine of $15,000, or both; or…”

By federal standards the Eighth Amendment, of the United States Constitution, affords a measure of individual protection against governmentally imposed punishment that is cruel and unusual. Similarly ICRA, as amended by TLOA, also prohibits punishments that by definition are cruel and unusual.