TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT: ENHANCED SENTENCING AUTHORITY Tribal Code Development Considerations Quick-Reference Overview & Checklist
[…] Trop v. Dulles, 356 U.S. 85 (1958) The United States Supreme Court sets forth that cruel and unusual punishments may change over time depending on whether the punishments in question offend society’s “evolving sense of decency”

Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957 (1991) The United States Supreme Court determined that the Eighth Amendment does not specifically require a punishment be proportionate to a crime although in a concurring opinion grossly disproportionate punishment was viewed, by three justices, to violate the Eighth Amendment.

INDIGENT DEFENSE COUNSEL

25 U.S.C. 1302 § (c) provides that: “…c) Rights of defendants In a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant, the Indian tribe shall— (1) provide to the defendant the right to effective assistance of counsel at least equal to that guaranteed by the United States Constitution; and (2) at the expense of the tribal government, provide an indigent defen- dant the assistance of a defense attorney licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States that applies appropriate profes- sional licensing standards and effectively ensures the competence and professional responsibility of its licensed attorneys;…” 7

A requirement of TLOA and ICRA, as amended by TLOA, is that a tribe opting to impose enhanced sentencing authority must provide indigent defense counsel; however, both laws stop short of defining indigent status, effective assistance of counsel and licensure.