TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT: ENHANCED SENTENCING AUTHORITY Tribal Code Development Considerations Quick-Reference Overview & Checklist
[…] Tulalip has judicial requirements for all tribal court judges set forth in the Tulalip Code §2.05.040. The Tulalip Code §2.05.040(e) and (f) set forth some criteria for judicial licensure including being a judge from another federally recognized tribe, licensed before the Washington State Bar Association, possessing a juris doctorate from an accredited law school, a person deemed qualified by the Tribal Board of Directors, and be a member in good standing of the Tulalip Bar. 10

PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF TRIBAL LAWS

25 U.S.C. 1302 § (c) provides that: “…(c) Rights of defendants In a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant, the Indian tribe shall—… (4) prior to charging the defendant, make publicly available the crimi- nal laws (including regulations and interpretative documents), rules of evidence, and rules of criminal procedure (including rules governing the recusal of judges in appropriate circumstances) of the tribal government; and…”

TLOA includes some basic due process requirements to place people on notice of the rules that will gov- ern their conduct.